Canadian Jewellers Association

May we help you? Please call us at 1-800-580-0942.

Our Locations
Canadian Jewellers Association

416-368-7616

27 Queen Street East, Suite 600
Toronto, ON M5C 2M6 (Map)

Store Hours
Mon10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tue10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wed10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thu10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Sat10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
SunClosed

Details Email

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Jewellers Association (CJA) is committed to the protection of personal information. CJA’s website Privacy Policy was designed to inform members of the privacy practices employed by the CJA with respect to the collection, disclosure and use of personal information. At any time, you may contact CJA with questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy.

We comply with all relevant legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Any personal information obtained by the CJA, such as contact or billing information, will only be used and disclosed as it pertains to the activities and business functions of the Association. CJA will not sell or release personal information to any unrelated third party, unless required by law for the purposes of specific legal action. CJA’s retains the right to share personal information with its legal advisors and other third party service providers.

All those external parties providing advice or assistance to CJA are prohibited from sharing, selling, or transferring member information to any other third party. The information must be utilized solely for the purpose requested by CJA.

As a retail or appraiser member, your name, business name, address, website address, phone and fax number will be posted in “find a retailer or accredited appraiser” directory to be viewed by consumers. Although consumers are able to email retail members, the specific email addresses are not disclosed.

As a supply member, your membership start date, name, business name, address, website address, phone and fax number will be posted in our password protected member’s area, viewable by members only. Although retailers are able to email suppliers directly, the email addresses are not disclosed.

A master list of the current CJA members, by company name, is posted on CJA’s website. When handling enquiries, the Association retains the right to obtain specific contact information from a consumer, such as name, address, phone and fax number, and email. All personal information obtained for the purpose of the enquiry is considered confidential and subject to the terms of CJA’s Privacy Policy. The information collected is not posted on the CJA website.

If a member participates in CJA’s job posting program, located within the Job Bank section of the CJA website, CJA will alert the member that the required information is accessible to the general public.

CJA guarantees that all personal information is maintained in a secure environment and reasonable means are employed to protect the information against loss and unauthorized access and disclosure.

The collection of information will be open and transparent to all users. CJA will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information obtained is accurate, complete, and current. Members may contact CJA to enquire about the contact information maintained on file. CJA will promptly correct any record that is deemed to be inaccurate or obsolete. CJA may direct users to external websites and/or referrals to certain third parties’ products or services.

If you choose to visit a third party’s website or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy, and not the CJA Privacy Policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.

Unless you advise CJA otherwise, you consent to the information collected by CJA in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Should you wish CJA to cease retention of your personal information or advise us that certain information provided by you at any time is not to be retained or saved, except for information that is required in order to operate our day-to-day business, please contact CJA.

CJA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as it deems appropriate. You may find the most current version of the Privacy Policy by visiting the CJA website. Your continued use of the CJA website will be subject to the obligations set forth by the current Privacy Policy.